Scholarship - Whidbey Roost Chapter of the AOC

Go to content

Main menu:

Whidbey Roost 2017 Scholarship Winners announced!

             Anacortes:   Lydia Weddle
Mechanical or Aerospace Engineering at Gonzaga, Univ. of Colorado - Boulder or Santa Clara University

              Coupeville:   Nicholas Dion
Biomedical Engineering or Nanotechnology at Emory Univ., Cal Poly, UWA or UCSD

             Oak Harbor:  Meredith Bain
Chemistry major at Eastern Oregon University

Congratulations to our winners and special thanks to our sponsors who make these scholarships possible.

This Chapter awards competetive scholarships for college-level studies leading to majors in the fields of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics contributing to our craft of Electronic Warfare.


High-school seniors graduating in 2017 from the following local high schools were invited to submit an application.


  • Anacortes High School

  • Coupeville High School

  • Oak Harbor High School


The Scholarship Committee may be reached at scholarship@whidbeyroost.org.


Whidbey Roost Educational Foundation Gifts



"Thank you!" and shout-outs to the following Prowler alumni who generously donated to our scholarship fund while registering for the Navy Prowler Sunset Celebration.

Top Donor
Thomas Keck

Akacem, Mehdi
Allen, Brian & Sherri
Anderson, Burton
Arnold, William
Baker, John
Bamford, Mike & Hollie
Bezold, Larry
Black, Stephen
Brown, Daniel
Brown, Harry "Butch"
Bradford, Alan & Jill
Church, David
Cioffi, Marie
Coe, Jesse & Teresa
Collins, Michael & Sammi
Creager, Gunder & Millie
Danella, William & Julie
Dickson, Bill & Pat
Donovan, Walt
Echlin, Delos
Eckart, James & Jeannie
Eilertsen, Jim & Jane
Fajardin, Mark
Fedele, Thomas & Catherine
Field, Christopher
Ford, Thomas & Frances
Ford, Patrick & Dolores
Galluzzi, Donald & Elizabeth
Gnassi, Steve & Lisa
Gorzela, Andrew & Maura
Green, John
Gregor, Richard & Lorraine
Griswold, Cheryl
Hamlin, George
Hammer, Jeffrey
Hannay, Michael & Maureen
Hill, David
Holden, Keith
Holden, Peter
Hoyer, Greg
Jackson, Grady & Linda
Jacobs, Mark
Karahalios, Sue
Lane, Gerri
Leney, Derek & Beth
Marcotte, Don & Sandy
Mills, Jay & Judi
Munn, Matthew
Murphy, Billy & Angela
Niedringhaus, George
Nielsen, Darin
Ogden, Frank & Jacqueline
Orbell, Charles
Papadakis, Robert & Jeanette
Pedersen, William & Eva
Penfold, Robert
Porritt, Rick & Susan
Pudoff, Anthony & Sandy
Rackley, Kim
Rodnite, Peter
Roper, Dan & Kathy
Russell, Ronald
SantaMaria, Antoinette
Santiago, Jose V.
Schallheim, Mark & Breezy
Schild, William & Gayle
Schnick, Gary & Brenda
Sharratt, Charles
Slemmer, Rick
Stafford, David & Susan
Stark, Thomas
Stinchfield, Kenneth & Barbara
Stuart, Bob & Yvonne
Szymanski, Bruce & Kate
Tritt, Greg & Rosa
Underriter, Steven & Lauren
Van Allen, Warren
Verges, Vince & Laura
Wasik, Paul
Westover, Steve & Connie
White, Don & Vicki
Wirt, David and Jill Hess
Woods, David & Debra
Young, William

Back to content | Back to main menu