Scholarship - Whidbey Roost Chapter of the AOC

Whidbey Roost Chapter
Association of Old Crows
Go to content

Main menu:

This Chapter awards competitive scholarships for college-level studies leading to majors in the fields of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics.   Objectives of the Scholarship Program are to:


  • Assist in the education of students in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) programs, who are likely to pursue careers in electronic defense and related professions.
  • Support AOC objectives by encouraging students to enter the science and engineering fields.
  • Create greater awareness in the educational sector for electronic defense.
  • Promote AOC Whidbey Roost member interest in the chapter activities through fund raising and administration of the chapter Scholarship Program.
  • Promote academic excellence and provide incentive for higher education to students in financial need.


High-school seniors graduating in 2018 from the following local high schools were invited to submit applications:


Anacortes High School
Coupeville High School
Oak Harbor High School

The Scholarship Committee is in session and may be reached at scholarship@whidbeyroost.org.


Whidbey Roost Educational Foundation Gifts



"Thank you!" and shout-outs to the following Prowler alumni who generously donated to our scholarship fund while registering for the Navy Prowler Sunset Celebration.

Top Donor
Thomas Keck

Akacem, Mehdi
Allen, Brian & Sherri
Anderson, Burton
Arnold, William
Baker, John
Bamford, Mike & Hollie
Bezold, Larry
Black, Stephen
Brown, Daniel
Brown, Harry "Butch"
Bradford, Alan & Jill
Church, David
Cioffi, Marie
Coe, Jesse & Teresa
Collins, Michael & Sammi
Creager, Gunder & Millie
Danella, William & Julie
Dickson, Bill & Pat
Donovan, Walt
Echlin, Delos
Eckart, James & Jeannie
Eilertsen, Jim & Jane
Fajardin, Mark
Fedele, Thomas & Catherine
Field, Christopher
Ford, Thomas & Frances
Ford, Patrick & Dolores
Galluzzi, Donald & Elizabeth
Gnassi, Steve & Lisa
Gorzela, Andrew & Maura
Green, John
Gregor, Richard & Lorraine
Griswold, Cheryl
Hamlin, George
Hammer, Jeffrey
Hannay, Michael & Maureen
Hill, David
Holden, Keith
Holden, Peter
Hoyer, Greg
Jackson, Grady & Linda
Jacobs, Mark
Karahalios, Sue
Lane, Gerri
Leney, Derek & Beth
Marcotte, Don & Sandy
Mills, Jay & Judi
Munn, Matthew
Murphy, Billy & Angela
Niedringhaus, George
Nielsen, Darin
Ogden, Frank & Jacqueline
Orbell, Charles
Papadakis, Robert & Jeanette
Pedersen, William & Eva
Penfold, Robert
Porritt, Rick & Susan
Pudoff, Anthony & Sandy
Rackley, Kim
Rodnite, Peter
Roper, Dan & Kathy
Russell, Ronald
SantaMaria, Antoinette
Santiago, Jose V.
Schallheim, Mark & Breezy
Schild, William & Gayle
Schnick, Gary & Brenda
Sharratt, Charles
Slemmer, Rick
Stafford, David & Susan
Stark, Thomas
Stinchfield, Kenneth & Barbara
Stuart, Bob & Yvonne
Szymanski, Bruce & Kate
Tritt, Greg & Rosa
Underriter, Steven & Lauren
Van Allen, Warren
Verges, Vince & Laura
Wasik, Paul
Westover, Steve & Connie
White, Don & Vicki
Wirt, David and Jill Hess
Woods, David & Debra
Young, William

Association of Old Crows
Whidbey Roost Chapter
PO Box 1155
Oak Harbor, WA 98277-1155

webmaster@whidbeyroost.org
Back to content | Back to main menu